Pages

What is the “approval letter”?

The "Visa approval letter" is a letter issued by Vietnam Immigration Department that allows you to enter and exit Vietnam for a given time period. With the approval letter, you can pick up your visa upon arrival at one of the  three international airports in Vietnam (Hanoi, Ho Chi Minh City and Da Nang).

At the airport, the corresponding authority will verify the details on the approval letter based on your passport and travel documents. As long as you make sure you input the correct details when applying, you will surely be granted entry upon arrival in Vietnam with the approval letter. However, it is strongly advised that you read our website and follow all the instructions carefully to avoid problems or delays at the airport. 

Note: Vietnam visa approval letter is usually issued in group and therefore, you may find your name, passport number and date of birth in the same letter as other people.

Visa on Arrival Counters:

Hanoi Airport Map - Hanoi airport visa-on-arrival counter.

Ho Chi Minh city airport map - Ho Chi Minh city airport visa-on-arrival counter.

Vietnam Embassy in Estonia

Are you looking for location of Vietnam embassy in Estonia ?
In Estonia, there is no Vietnam Embassy or Vietnam Consulate located at the moment. To get your visa from a Vietnam representative office, please come in person or contact via email/fax/telephone to other Vietnam embassies/consulates in one of your neighboring countries.
In case you have any latest information about the Vietnam Embassy/Consulate in Estonia, please let us know and we would be grateful so much for your help.

ESTONIA
Complete Name: Republic of Estonia
Native Name: Eesti
ISO-Code: EST
Capital: Tallinn

Principal Cities: Tallinn, Tartu, Narva, Kohtla-Järve, Pärnu, Viljandi, Rakvere, Maardu, Sillamäe
Counties in Estonia: Harju, Hiiu, Ida-Viru, Järva, Jõgeva, Lääne, Lääne-Viru, Pärnu, Põlva, Rapla, Saare, Tartu, Valga, Viljandi, Võru

Vietnam Immigration Requirements

When handled by our expert staff, the sometimes daunting and complicated immigration process for your employees becomes a more efficient, hassle free process. Read on for a general overview of immigration requirements in Vietnam.

Two Main Requirements for Foreigners Working in Vietnam:

Labor Requirement: A Work Permit, issued by the labor department from the province employee will work. Provided by MOLISA (Ministry of Labor, Invalids and Social Affairs).
Immigration Requirement: Visa or Temporary residence card issued by the immigration department. (Provided by Ministry of Public Security).

Entering & Working in Vietnam:

Multiple Entry Business Visa: Business visitors, International assignees and dependents will typically first enter Vietnam on this type of visa which is valid for 3 months.
Work Permit: Foreign nationals who intend to work and live in Vietnam beyond 90 days, such as international assignees or ones who have been locally hired, are required to obtain a work permit. There are several requirements to obtain a work permit (see next section) and Work Permit holders are still required to have a visa.
Business Visa Extension: Foreign employees holding a work permit valid for less than 1 year and dependents will be eligible for business visa extension (3, 6 or 12 months depending the length of the work permit).
Temporary Residence Card: Foreign employees holding a work permit valid for more than 1 year and up to 2 years and dependents will be eligible for temporary residence card. The temporary residence card replaces the business visa.

Note that each province of Vietnam may have different policies regarding the grant of temporary residence cards.

Main Conditions for Being Granted a Work Permit in Vietnam:

Educational or Job Experience Eligibility: Person has a university degree or equivalent or having an experience of minimum 5 years in a field related to the position to be taken in Vietnam. This can be a very complicated process and requires the most attention to detail and preparation prior to work permit submission in order to avoid complications.
Clean Medical Record: Recent Health Check and documentation from an International Clinic (normally in Vietnam) is required.
Clean Criminal Record: Police Report from home country required.
Age: Individual must be 18 years of age or above
Sponsoring Entity: Only a company registered in Vietnam may sponsor the work permit.

Vietnam visa online procedure


Step 1: Complete the secure online application form:

You have to fill out the exactly private information of the candidate.

Step 2: Confirmation and payment:

You should check again all personal information to make sure that is correct. If you need to use extra service, please select it (Airport Fast Track/Car Pick-Up).

It’s convenient to pay visa service fee for us via Credit/ Debit Card via Gate2Shop/PayPal or pay via Western Union.

Step 3: Collect approval letter and prepare the stamping fee when arrival:

Depend on how long you want to get Vietnam visa, we will send the approval letter for you on time. After 2 working days in normal case and 1 working day in urgent case with things you have to do:

• Get visa approval letter via email
• Print out the letter and the entry and exit form

• Fill out the entry and exit form
• Prepare 2 passport sized photos and an amount of USD for stamping fee ($25 for single entry; $50 for multiple entry visa).
• Put all above mentioned things along with your passport in a package, and then show them to Immigration officer at Vietnam arrival airports

Step 4: Get your visa stamped upon arrival

When arrival in Vietnam International Airports (Tan Son Nhat Airport in Ho Chi Minh City, Da Nang Airport in Da Nang City and Noi Bai Airport in Ho Noi City), you have to give all things: passport, visa approval letter, 2 passport sized photos, the exit and entry form and stamping fee to the Immigration officer to get your visa stamped.

It’s best for you if you use our fast-track service to avoiding get line at the airport.

Which citizens is exempting for Vietnam visa?

Only citizens of certain countries can visit Vietnam without Vietnam entry visa. Those countries include:

Most citizens of ASEAN member countries (Thailand, Indonesia, Singapore, Malaysia, Myanmar, Cambodia, Lao, Philipines and Brunei) are no need Vietnam visa for visiting Vietnam within 30 days.

Citizens of Korea, Japan,Russia & Scandinavians (Norway, Denmark, Sweden and Finland passport holders) are no need Vietnam visa for visit Vietnam within 15 days.

All other citizens are required to get Vietnam entry visa before departure (Vietnam visa issued prior to departure by Vietnamese consulates or embassies) or a pre-approved Vietnam entry visa (visa is issued on arrival at Vietnam’s International Airports) supplied before arrival in Vietnam.

Who need visa to Vietnam ?
Only citizens of certain countries can visit Vietnam without Vietnam entry visa. Those countries include: most citizens of ASEAN countries are no need Vietnam visa for visit Vietnam within 30 days; citizens of Korea, Japan, Russia & Scandinavians (Norway, Denmark, Sweden and Finland passport holders) are no need Vietnam visa for visit Vietnam within 15 days. All other citizens are required to get Vietnam entry visa before departure (Vietnam visa issued prior to departure by Vietnamese consulates or embassies) or a pre-approved Vietnam entry visa (visa is issued on arrival at Vietnam’s International Airports) supplied before arrival in Vietnam.

Hereafter Vietnam Visa exemption information you should know:


No Vietnam entry visa required for travel less than 30 days: Citizens of Thailand, Philippines, Malaysia, Singapore, Indonesia, Myanmar, Cambodia, Brunei and Laos.

No Vietnam entry visa required for travel less than 15 days: Citizens of Japan, South Korea, Sweden, Norway, Denmark and Finland.

No visa required for travel less than 90 days or several visits within 6 months: Citizens of France holding valid diplomatic or official passports.

No Vietnam entry visa required for travel less than 60 days: Citizens of Chile holding valid diplomatic or official passports.

No Vietnam entry visa required for travel less than 60 days: APEC Business Travel Card (ABTC) Holders from Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC) member economies.

No Vietnam entry visa for traveling to Phu Quoc Island – Vietnam: Foreigners and Vietnamese nationals bearing foreign passports who enter Vietnam through an international border gate and then travel to Phu Quoc Island and stay in Phu Quoc less than 15 days will also be exempt from Vietnam visa application. Passports must be valid for at least 45 days. After arriving in Phu Quoc Island, if visitors want to travel other localities or stay in the island for more than 15 days, the immigration department will be responsible for issuing visas right on the spot.

No visa required for Vietnamese overseas less than 90days staying if holding Vietnam visa exemption certificate.

What are requirements for applying Vietnam visa?


Vietnam visa on arrival is created to offer the most convenient, simple conditions to overseas tourists and businessmen. The only requirement of us is checking the validity of your passport. It has to be valid at least in 6 months.

Except for checking you do not need to send us any documents. Just click the tab " Apply visa" to start to fill out personal information in the online form.

It is vey simple and easy, isn't it?

Click here for fill in the form or send us information as follow to info@gettingvietnamvisa.com

    - Fullname (as in passport)
    - Date of birth
    - Nationality
    - Passport Number
    - Proposed date of enter and exit Vietnam
    - Required single or multiple entries visa
    - Special request (if any)
Note :
We will process Vietnam visa upon arrival automatically if you don't have any special request.

Please remark us if you would like to get your visa stamp at Vietnam embassy which you want or at any check-in port by road or sea.

What does the term " approval letter" mean?

In order to get visa stamp at Vietnam airports, first of all you have to have approval letter. It is so important.

Approval letter is a special document which is issued by Vietnam Immigration Department in Vietnam. You are permitted to enter Vietnam completely legally with the approval letter.

Obtaining the approval letter means that your information and arrival have been approved and posted in the smart system in Vietnam Immigration Department and Vietnam International airports.

The purpose of visa on arrival is offering the convenience to foreigners wishing to enter Vietnam. So you just print off the approval letter in black and white copy to board the plane and get visa stamp at Vietnam airports. The officer there will check your information in the approval letter that is as same as in the smart system.

It is important to remember that you have to check carefully as receiving approval letter which we sent you via mail. If you find out the mistake on it you have to inform us immediately to correct it.

Normally the approval letter will be sent within 2 working days. However it also be sent in 6 or 4 hours eventually in 30 minutes according to your request.

Please click Send the visa form online to start to apply visa on arrival. After receiving your visa request, we will lodge your application in Vietnam Immigration Department right away.

Need a single or multiple entries visa?

We would like to inform you that Visa on arrival is available at the airport only. Therefore your visa must be picked up at Vietnam International Airports when you arrive.

Please consider our advice as below to decide single or multiple entries visa.

- A single entry visa allows you enter/ exit Vietnam only one time in the visa's valid period. It is also called visa with single use. Once your single entry visa is used, you can not enter again Vietnam with this used visa. You must apply a new one if you wish to come back Vietnam again.

- A multiple entries visa allows you enter / exit Vietnam many times as long as your visa still valid. Your multiple entries visa must be picked at the Vietnam airport in the first entry. Once the multiple etry visa stamp is available on your passport, you can enter or exit Vietnam whenever you want in any Vietnam International airports.

Anybody can apply visa to Vietnam with Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam Business visa. The purpose to enter Vietnam is not important. With the business visa you can travel Vietnam normally.

In conclusion, we go suggest that you should make a travelling plan carefully before applying visa on arrival.