Pages

Showing posts with label Vietnam Visa on Arrival. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Vietnam Visa on Arrival. Show all posts

Vietnam visa online procedure


Step 1: Complete the secure online application form:

You have to fill out the exactly private information of the candidate.

Step 2: Confirmation and payment:

You should check again all personal information to make sure that is correct. If you need to use extra service, please select it (Airport Fast Track/Car Pick-Up).

It’s convenient to pay visa service fee for us via Credit/ Debit Card via Gate2Shop/PayPal or pay via Western Union.

Step 3: Collect approval letter and prepare the stamping fee when arrival:

Depend on how long you want to get Vietnam visa, we will send the approval letter for you on time. After 2 working days in normal case and 1 working day in urgent case with things you have to do:

• Get visa approval letter via email
• Print out the letter and the entry and exit form

• Fill out the entry and exit form
• Prepare 2 passport sized photos and an amount of USD for stamping fee ($25 for single entry; $50 for multiple entry visa).
• Put all above mentioned things along with your passport in a package, and then show them to Immigration officer at Vietnam arrival airports

Step 4: Get your visa stamped upon arrival

When arrival in Vietnam International Airports (Tan Son Nhat Airport in Ho Chi Minh City, Da Nang Airport in Da Nang City and Noi Bai Airport in Ho Noi City), you have to give all things: passport, visa approval letter, 2 passport sized photos, the exit and entry form and stamping fee to the Immigration officer to get your visa stamped.

It’s best for you if you use our fast-track service to avoiding get line at the airport.

Which citizens is exempting for Vietnam visa?

Only citizens of certain countries can visit Vietnam without Vietnam entry visa. Those countries include:

Most citizens of ASEAN member countries (Thailand, Indonesia, Singapore, Malaysia, Myanmar, Cambodia, Lao, Philipines and Brunei) are no need Vietnam visa for visiting Vietnam within 30 days.

Citizens of Korea, Japan,Russia & Scandinavians (Norway, Denmark, Sweden and Finland passport holders) are no need Vietnam visa for visit Vietnam within 15 days.

All other citizens are required to get Vietnam entry visa before departure (Vietnam visa issued prior to departure by Vietnamese consulates or embassies) or a pre-approved Vietnam entry visa (visa is issued on arrival at Vietnam’s International Airports) supplied before arrival in Vietnam.

Who need visa to Vietnam ?
Only citizens of certain countries can visit Vietnam without Vietnam entry visa. Those countries include: most citizens of ASEAN countries are no need Vietnam visa for visit Vietnam within 30 days; citizens of Korea, Japan, Russia & Scandinavians (Norway, Denmark, Sweden and Finland passport holders) are no need Vietnam visa for visit Vietnam within 15 days. All other citizens are required to get Vietnam entry visa before departure (Vietnam visa issued prior to departure by Vietnamese consulates or embassies) or a pre-approved Vietnam entry visa (visa is issued on arrival at Vietnam’s International Airports) supplied before arrival in Vietnam.

Hereafter Vietnam Visa exemption information you should know:


No Vietnam entry visa required for travel less than 30 days: Citizens of Thailand, Philippines, Malaysia, Singapore, Indonesia, Myanmar, Cambodia, Brunei and Laos.

No Vietnam entry visa required for travel less than 15 days: Citizens of Japan, South Korea, Sweden, Norway, Denmark and Finland.

No visa required for travel less than 90 days or several visits within 6 months: Citizens of France holding valid diplomatic or official passports.

No Vietnam entry visa required for travel less than 60 days: Citizens of Chile holding valid diplomatic or official passports.

No Vietnam entry visa required for travel less than 60 days: APEC Business Travel Card (ABTC) Holders from Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC) member economies.

No Vietnam entry visa for traveling to Phu Quoc Island – Vietnam: Foreigners and Vietnamese nationals bearing foreign passports who enter Vietnam through an international border gate and then travel to Phu Quoc Island and stay in Phu Quoc less than 15 days will also be exempt from Vietnam visa application. Passports must be valid for at least 45 days. After arriving in Phu Quoc Island, if visitors want to travel other localities or stay in the island for more than 15 days, the immigration department will be responsible for issuing visas right on the spot.

No visa required for Vietnamese overseas less than 90days staying if holding Vietnam visa exemption certificate.

What are requirements for applying Vietnam visa?


Vietnam visa on arrival is created to offer the most convenient, simple conditions to overseas tourists and businessmen. The only requirement of us is checking the validity of your passport. It has to be valid at least in 6 months.

Except for checking you do not need to send us any documents. Just click the tab " Apply visa" to start to fill out personal information in the online form.

It is vey simple and easy, isn't it?

Click here for fill in the form or send us information as follow to info@gettingvietnamvisa.com

    - Fullname (as in passport)
    - Date of birth
    - Nationality
    - Passport Number
    - Proposed date of enter and exit Vietnam
    - Required single or multiple entries visa
    - Special request (if any)
Note :
We will process Vietnam visa upon arrival automatically if you don't have any special request.

Please remark us if you would like to get your visa stamp at Vietnam embassy which you want or at any check-in port by road or sea.

What does the term " approval letter" mean?

In order to get visa stamp at Vietnam airports, first of all you have to have approval letter. It is so important.

Approval letter is a special document which is issued by Vietnam Immigration Department in Vietnam. You are permitted to enter Vietnam completely legally with the approval letter.

Obtaining the approval letter means that your information and arrival have been approved and posted in the smart system in Vietnam Immigration Department and Vietnam International airports.

The purpose of visa on arrival is offering the convenience to foreigners wishing to enter Vietnam. So you just print off the approval letter in black and white copy to board the plane and get visa stamp at Vietnam airports. The officer there will check your information in the approval letter that is as same as in the smart system.

It is important to remember that you have to check carefully as receiving approval letter which we sent you via mail. If you find out the mistake on it you have to inform us immediately to correct it.

Normally the approval letter will be sent within 2 working days. However it also be sent in 6 or 4 hours eventually in 30 minutes according to your request.

Please click Send the visa form online to start to apply visa on arrival. After receiving your visa request, we will lodge your application in Vietnam Immigration Department right away.

Need a single or multiple entries visa?

We would like to inform you that Visa on arrival is available at the airport only. Therefore your visa must be picked up at Vietnam International Airports when you arrive.

Please consider our advice as below to decide single or multiple entries visa.

- A single entry visa allows you enter/ exit Vietnam only one time in the visa's valid period. It is also called visa with single use. Once your single entry visa is used, you can not enter again Vietnam with this used visa. You must apply a new one if you wish to come back Vietnam again.

- A multiple entries visa allows you enter / exit Vietnam many times as long as your visa still valid. Your multiple entries visa must be picked at the Vietnam airport in the first entry. Once the multiple etry visa stamp is available on your passport, you can enter or exit Vietnam whenever you want in any Vietnam International airports.

Anybody can apply visa to Vietnam with Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam Business visa. The purpose to enter Vietnam is not important. With the business visa you can travel Vietnam normally.

In conclusion, we go suggest that you should make a travelling plan carefully before applying visa on arrival.

Where shall I get Vietnam visa stamp?

You can get Vietnam visa stamp at:

Vietnam Embassy in your living country: You can get visa directly at Vietnam Embassy by yourself or by our Visa in Embassy service.

Vietnam International Airports: You can get visa stamp at Hochiminh airport, Hanoi airport and Danang airport with visa on arrival.

To get visa stamp at Vietnam International Airport, you have to obtain Vietnam approval letter (pre-approval letter) which is issued by Vietnam Immigration Department.

Arriving Vietnam International airport, in transfer hall you will see " Landing Visa" Counter. It is on the right hand in Immigration area. You will show all documents which you prepared at home in order for officer to check your information in the system. Then you will pay stamping fee and get back your passport with stamped visa.

Documents that you should prepare at home are below:


- Approval letter: Please download, check your information on it then print off right away.

- Stamping fee in cash: 25 USD for single entry , 50 USD for multiple entry.

- 2 passport photos size 4cm by 6cm. The smaller or bigger ones are accepted

- Enter and Exit Vietnam application: You can fill it at home or at Vietnam airport in "Landing visa" counter

How Vietnam visa on arrival works?

In order to offer the convenience for our clients using Visa on arrival, we are please to summary the processing into 3 main steps:

Step 1 - Fill out personal information & Settle payment

- You are required to provide the personal information of the applicant(s) exactly such as the full name, date of birth, passport number, nationality, the date of arrival, and Vietnam visa type.
- Please double check all of information to make sure that it is correct.
- You can make payment with your credit/debit card via Gate 2 Shop/PayPal or via Western Union.
- The confirmation will be sent you right away to inform which date you will get visa approval letter.

Step 2 - Get Visa Approval letter

- Please download the approval letter and Entry form to check your personal information and the arrival date on it.
- Please print out the attached files and bring that along with 2 copies of your picture and some cash (45 USD/person for single entry or 95 USD/person for one month multiple entry).
- Please put all above mentioned things along with your passport, then show them to Immigration officer at Vietnam airport.

Step 3 - Get visa stamp

- At Vietnam airport please show all things (passport, approval letter, 2 passport photos and entry and exist form) which you prepare to an officer at Landing visa counter.
- While waiting for the officer paste visa stamp on your passport, please pay stamping fee in cash. Note that you should prepare stamping fee in USD currency to avoid troubles at Vietnam airports.
- Receiving back your passport, please check again the information on visa and take the receipt.

4 Steps to get Vietnam Visa On Arrival

 Fill out the secure form for visa to Vietnam online application

Providing the personal information of the applicant(s) exactly. It includes your full name, date of birth, passport number, nationality, the date of arrival, type of Visa.

Confirm and pay the service fee

 - Please double check all information to make sure that it is correct. Select additional services: airport fast check in or car pick up.
 - Making payment with your credit/debit card via Gate 2Shop/PayPal or pay via Western Union.
 - Receiving the confirmation informing the date which approval letter will be sent on via email.

(Get visa pre - approval letter after 30 minutes - 4hours if you are in super urgent case
Get visa pre - approval letter after 6 - 8 hours if you are in urgent case
And in normal case, you will get visa pre - approval letter after 2 working days.)

Getting visa pre-approval letter and preparing at the airport
 - Checking your mailbox to know you have already got the visa approval letter or not
 - Double checking your personal information, enter and exit dates in the approval letter. If you find out the mistakes please inform us immediately
 - Printing out the attached files and bring along with 2 copies of your passport picture and stamping fee in cash(45 USD/person for single entry, or 65 USD/person for one month multiple entry)
 - Putting all above mentioned things along with your passport and showing them to Immigration officer at Vietnam airport

Getting the visa stamp at the airport

 - Paying stamping fee to Immigration Officer at "Landing visa" Counter.
 - Checking the information in visa stamp such as valid date, expiry date as well as the receipt of payment

Is Vietnam Visa on arrival legimated

Landing Vietnam visa (or Vietnam visa on arrival) is most likely the legally easiest way to obtain your visa to Vietnam. Instead of applying visa through Vietnam Embassy, all you need to do now is just to send us details of your passport and flight. Within 2 working days, or in urgent case, 4 working hours after receiving your request, we will send you ”Visa Approval letter” via email for picking up visa upon arrival at any international airports in Vietnam (Tan Son Nhat, Noi Bai or Da Nang).

Is the “Vietnam visa on arrival” legitimate?

Yes, it is. It is issued by Vietnam Immigration department and recognized as a legal document by the Vietnamese government. The IATA (International Air Traffic Association) has recognized Vietnam visa on arrival. Check out the visa information sections on the following airline websites: Sky team, Oneworld and Star Alliance.

“Vietnam visa on arrival” is stated in the Immigration Laws of Vietnam Article 24, 1999, clause #6, Chapter II.

Other governments also recognize Vietnam visa on arrival as a legitimate travel document, such as the U.S. Department of State& the British Embassy in Hanoi:

“In order to enter Vietnam, you will need a valid passport with at least six months validity remaining and a Vietnamese visa, a visa exemption document, or a written approval letter for a visa upon arrival. To obtain a written approval letter to enter, you must contact a travel agency prior to departure.”

 Why Vietnam visa on arrival is preferred?

Obviously you can apply Vietnam visa directly at Vietnam Embassy. However, in case there is no Vietnam Embassy or Consulate in your country, or you just want to make Vietnam as one part of a multi-destination trip, we recommend Vietnam visa upon arrival as your best option since it saves a lot of time and money.

What is a ‘Visa on Arrival ?

This is most likely the easiest way to obtain your visa without having to chase down embassies, consulates and the like prior to your trip. The entry visa will be stamped on your passport at the Visa On Arrival Desk at the International Airport in Vietnam. Then you can pass through the Immigration checking point. With this type of visa, you only can enter the country by air.

How to get a Visa on Arrival?

We get a visa on arrival Approval letter for you from the Vietnam Immigration Department. After obtaining the approval letter, we will forward you a copy by fax or email. Copies of the same document will be forwarded on your behalf to Vietnam Immigration checkpoints at International Airports only, so when you arrive in Viet Nam, the Immigration officers will have those documents on hand and will be able to issue your entry visa at once. Please remember to bring at least 02 photos of passport regulation size (2in x 2in or 4cm x 6cm) and cash (US dollars) for the stamping fees

Vietnam Visa on Arrival

Vietnam Visa on arrival or pre-arranged visa has been online for almost 6 years, and it increasingly becomes the most convenient way to get a visa to Vietnam as everything has been made simple from the procedure to payment methods.

You now can get your visa to Vietnam in couple of minutes with your Internet Connected computers or Wifi Enabled Mobile phones.

What is a ‘Visa on Arrival ?’

This seems to be the easiest way to get your visa if you want to avoid the complicated procedures and bureaucracy. The entry visa will be stamped on your passport as you pass through our immigration checkpoint. This kind of visa is available for entering the country by air only.

Comments from other travelers

"I arrived in Hanoi from Phnom Penh in November and passed through the immigration process before my luggage appeared on the carousal." posted on Thorn Tree Forum

"This weekend I went on a trip to Vietnam.  I really enjoyed the trip but one thing I did find hard to get information on was the visa application process. Therefore I thought I would do a write up here of my experience." by Daniel Vaughan

"The actual procedure is very quick only one form to fill in at the desk it will take a matter of minutes, all the questions are standard, such as Name, passport number, address in Vietnam. exactly the same as you have filled out on the arrival card given out on the aircraft.

"I did it a couple of times and it was pretty hassle-free and fast. If I remember correctly, the immigration dude filled out the form for me and then accompanied me through immigration (not sure that is SOP though)."