Pages

Types of visa to Vietnam

Vietnam Tourist visa: (short staying time) It's what you need to enter Vietnam! Available one-month single-entry visa (stay in Vietnam maximum one month). Tourist visa may be extended one time for 30 days after your Visa arrival in Vietnam. If you plan to spend more than one month in Vietnam, or if you plan to exit Vietnam and re-enter from Cambodia, Laos or China, you will need a one-month or three-month multiple-entry visa with the approval from local agents.


Vietnam Business Visa: Business visa is usually valid for three or six months, allow single entry or multiple entries and the right to work. Getting a business visa has now become cheap and easy, although prices are about double those of a tourist visa. It is generally easier to apply for a business visa once in Vietnam, after having arrived on a tourist visa.


Student visas: A student visa is usually arranged after your arrival. It's acceptable to enter Vietnam on a tourist visa, enrol in a Vietnamese language course and then apply at the immigration police for a change in status. In reality, the easiest way to do it is to contact a travel company and have them help you make the application.


Visa Extensions: If you've got the dollars, they've got the rubber stamp. Tourist-visa extensions cost as little US$10, but it is easier to pay more and sort this out through a travel agency. Getting the stamp yourself can be a bureaucratic nightmare. The procedure takes two or three days and you can only extend one time for 30 days. In theory you should be able to extend your visa in any provincial capital. In practice it goes smoothest in major cities, such as HCMC, Hanoi, Danang and Hue, which cater to mass tourism.

Re-Entry Visas: It's possible to enter Cambodia, Laos or any other country from Vietnam and then re- enter without having to apply for another visa. However, you must apply for a re-entry visa before you leave Vietnam. If you do not have a re-entry visa, you will have to go through the whole Vietnamese visa nonsense again. Re-entry visas are easiest to arrange in Hanoi or HCMC, but you will almost certainly have to ask a travel agent to do the paperwork for you. Travel agents charge about US$25 for this service and can complete the procedure in a day or two.

Visa Exemption Agreements between Vietnam and other countries

Vietnam has signed agreements on Vietnam visa exemption with 55 countries (56 agreements), of which 54 agreements has entered into effect while 2 agreements has not been in force. The Exemption of visa includes exemption of visa for entry, exit and transit. The duration of stay subject to visa exemption begins from the date of entry.

Besides, Vietnam has unilaterally exempt visa for the following people
1. Officials  and  staff  of  ASEAN  Secretariat are  exempted  from  visa  by Vietnam with the stay  duration not exceeding 30 days, whether they bear any passports.
(Circular No.04/2002/TTLT/BCA-BNG dated January 29, 2002 guiding the implementation of Decree No.21/2001/NĐ-CP dated May 28, 2001 on concrete provisions for implementing the Ordinance of entry, exit  and  residence of foreigners in Vietnam.)

2. Since July 1, 2004, citizens of Japan and citizens of the Republic of Korea, whether they bear any passports have been exempted from visa for entry into or exit from Vietnam, with the stay duration not exceeding 15 days, provided that the following conditions are satisfied:

•    They bear appropriate passports issued by competent authorities of Japan or the Republic of Korea and still valid for up to 3 months from the date of their entry;
•    They have tickets for boarding transportation means to return or travel to another country;
•    They are not in the list of persons not permitted to enter Vietnam.
(In fact, it is mainly granted to bearers of ordinary passports because Japan and the Republic of Korea already entered into agreement with Vietnam on exemption of visa for bearers of diplomatic passports or official passports.)

(Decision No. 09/2004/QĐ-BNG dated June 30, 2004 by the Minister of Foreign Affairs promulgating  Temporary  Regulations on exemption of visa for citizens of Japan and citizens of the Republic of Korea.)
3. Since May 1,  2005, citizens  of  Denmark, Norway, Finland and  Sweden, whether they bear any  passports and their entry is for any purposes, have been exempted  from visa upon their  entry into or exit from  Vietnam with the stay duration not exceeding 15 days, provided that the following conditions are satisfied:

•    They bear appropriate passports issued by competent authorities of the country of which they are citizens and their passports are still valid for up to 3 months from the date of their entry;
•    They have tickets for boarding transportation means to return or travel to another country;
•    They are not in the list of persons not permitted to enter Vietnam.
(Decision No. 808/2005/QĐ-BNG dated April 13, 2005 by the Minister of Foreign Affairs promulgating Regulations  on exemption of visa for citizens of Denmark, Norway, Finland and Sweden.)

4. Since January 1, 2009, citizens of Russia, whether they bear any passports and their entry is for any purposes, have been exempted from visa upon their entry into or exit from Vietnam with the stay duration not exceeding 15 days, provided that the following conditions are satisfied:
•    They bear appropriate passports issued by competent authorities of the country of which they are citizens and their passports are still valid for up to 3 months from the date of their entry;
•    They have tickets for boarding transportation means to return or travel to another country;
•    They are not in the list of persons not permitted to enter Vietnam.
(Decision No. 3207/2008/QĐ-BNG dated December 10, 2008 by the Minister of Foreign Affairs promulgating Regulations on exemption of visa for citizens of the Federation of Russia bearing ordinary passports./.)

Vietnam to waive visa for Russian visitors

Russian nationals will be exempted from visa when entering Vietnam within 15 days from January 1, 2009, according to a decision of the Vietnamese Prime Minister.
The fresh decision will apply to Russian ordinary passport holders regardless of the purpose of their visit.

In 2007, over 60,000 Russian visitors toured Vietnam, and the number is forecast to reach 70,000 this year, the National Administration for Tourism said.

At present, in addition to daily non-stop flights linking Russia and Vietnam, travel companies charter flights to Vietnam once or twice a week.

Mistake when applying for a visa arrival to Vietnam

Many people can take mistakes in applying for a visa arrival to vietnam:
We have listed here a few mistakes that travelers may usually make to help you avoid the same things when you apply for a visa on arrival to Vietnam.

1 - No visa on arrival without applying online: many people believe that they can get a visa directly at Vietnam airport without applying online. That is wrong, you can not until the visa is approved. So, you will need to apply online for an approval letter in order to pick up your visa at Vietnam airport.

2 - Visa on arrival at the border: Visa on arrival works for air travel only. So, if you do not enter Vietnam by air, just make sure you have the visa in advance.

3 - Spelling/Typo mistakes: Many travelers fill in the Application form with wrong  detail as: full name on passport, passport number or date of birth. Normally, many people think it is not important but  in some cases, your application can be refused by the airline at the departure airport. So, make sure that you entered everything correctly and carefully.

4 - Arrival date: Many people think that the visa validity will start from the date they enter Vietnam, not from the date they provide, however, it is not. The visa validity will commence from the date you provide in advance, not from the date you will enter the country. So, just make sure that you make a clear plan of when to enter before ordering a visa to Vietnam.

5 - Visa extension: many travellers think that it is easy to extend a visa once they are in Vietnam, however, in fact, it is not that easy, and extending a visa may be a costly and time consuming process. So, if possible, just apply for a 3 month visa in advance instead of a 1 month one to save money on visa extension.

Getting Vietnam Visa in Vientiane - Laos ?

How to get a Vietnamese visa from Vientiane, Laos.

1. Visit Vietnamese embassy in Vientiane, Laos

It is pretty easy to get a Vietnamese visa in Vientiane, Laos through Vietnamese embassy. As many comments from travelers, the Vietnam embassy in Vientiane is pretty good. However, the fee is quite expensive, the price is around USD 50 (~477,455 Lao Kip), and it may take 3 days to process.

Address: Thatluang Rd., Vientiane, LAO PDR
Phone: (856) 2141 3409; 2141 3409; 2141 4602;
Consular Section:2141 3400
+ Fax (856) 2141 3379; 2141 4601
+ Email dsqvn@laotel.com & lao.dsqvn@mofa.gov.vn

You can also get visa to Vietnam through travel agencies, and the price is much cheaper ranging from 25-65 USD.

Note: Currency exchange rate Monday, December 24, 2007: 1 US Dollar = 9,549.10 Lao Kip (LAK)

2. Getting visa on arrival from Laos

If you travel to Vietnam by air from Laos, visa on arrival is also a convenient method to get your Vietnamese visa online. Our service fee is 25$ US/person and take 2 working days to get it approved.

Vietnam Business Visa

Are you planning a business trip in Vietnam in this year 2015? Then read the updated guidline below for more information about the changes of paperwork to obtain a business visa to Vietnam.
In the past, in order to apply a business approval leter from Vietnam Immigration Department, you can apply online. But it has been changed now. Under the newly Vietnam Immigration Regulation which is valid from 1 January 2015, foreigners applying business visa must be guaranteed by their company, sponsor or partner in Vietnam.

Following is the list of documents your company/sponsor/partner in Vietnam needs to submit to Vietnam Immigration Department:

1. Passport scan with at least 6 month validity
2. Detailed working program
3. E-ticket of round trip to and out of Vietnam
4. Notarized Business Registration of the company in Vietnam
5. Notarized Stamp Registration of the company in Vietnam
6. Stamp and Signature Official Documentation of the company in Vietnam
7. Application letter to Vietnam Immigration Department of the company in Vietnam

Then the representative of the company in Vietnam must go to Vietnam Immigration Department to submit all the documents. Make sure to plan before departure carefully since the processing time is from 5 working to 7 working days.

In case your company/sponsor/partner is a newbie in this field, it is strongly recommended that they should contact with visa consulting company for more support.

Visa exemption accord signed with El Salvador

An agreement on visa exemption for diplomatic and official passport holders from Vietnam and El Salvador was signed in Hanoi on March 31 as the outcome of talks between the two foreign ministers.

During the talks, Pham Gia Khiem, who doubles as Deputy Prime Minister, and his El Salvador guest, Hugo Martinez Bonilla, reached consensus that the two countries should further tap potential in consumer goods production, agriculture, science-technology, culture, healthcare, education-training and telecommunication to scale up the current modest economic relations.

The two foreign ministers also agreed upon mutual assistance in expanding relations of El Salvador with other countries in Southeast Asia and of Vietnam with Central America .

The duo pointed out the need to speed up negotiations and sign a number of accords of cooperation soon in order to lay foundations for a legal framework on bilateral relations, especially in economics, trade and investment.

They said measures should be taken to encourage and create favourable conditions for businesses from both to take a foothold in each other’s markets and establish direct partnerships.

Host and guest shared a view on promoting the exchange of delegations at all levels to deepen political relations, increase mutual understanding and work out measures for cooperative efficiency.

They also agreed that the two countries should continue with close coordination of action and mutual assistance in international organisations and multilateral forums such as the United Nations, the World Trade Organisation and the Forum of East Asia and Latin America Cooperation (FEALAC).

The two foreign ministers highlighted close relations, with the guest’s invitation for Khiem to visit El Salvador and the host accepting the invitation with pleasure.

The talks concluded with the signing of a memorandum of understanding on establishing a reference mechanism between the two foreign ministries, in addition to the visa exemption agreement.

About WWW.vietnamimmigration.com



Vietnam visa is mandatory for almost every foreigner planning a trip to Vietnam. But often it’s the tedious conventional Vietnam visa procedure that plays a spoilt sport discouraging many from a great Vietnam holiday. Are you too eager for a Vietnam vacation yet it’s the visa problem that’s pulling you back? Well, don’t sweat any more as https://www.vietnamimmigration.com/ promises an easy Vietnam tour sans the usual visa hassles. We have come up with a state of the art Vietnam Visa on Arrival service that’s designed to assure the travelers the most comfortable visa experience.

Serving for nearly a decade
We are a group of seasoned Vietnam visa professionals who have been working since 2007 and hence you can count on our vast Vietnam visa knowledge & experience. We are quite aware on all the Vietnam visa regulations as well as every “do” & “don’t” when it comes to Vietnam visa.

VID approved service
Credibility is a major cornerstone of our business and we make sure to maintain that at every step. Our Visa on Arrival Vietnam is a legitimate visa service approved by Vietnam government only. Our government here understands how strenuous it gets for many to process the Vietnam visa physically from Vietnam Embassy. Thus, Vietnam Immigration Department (VID) has readily accepted the way easier online route to encourage more and more travelers for a convenient & unforgettable Vietnam travel.

Our convenient Visa on Arrival Vietnam service
Our Visa on Arrival Vietnam Service is an all-online procedure where the entire thing can be carried online, right from the comfort of your home. The steps are simple where you both apply for the visa and pay the service fee online, on our website. We won’t keep you waiting for more than 2 business days (maximum) and within 48 hours you will have the Vietnam visa approval letter right on your email. When you are taking to our advanced Vietnam visa on Arrival program you are guaranteed of the quickest and the most convenient way to attain Vietnam visa & that too at cheaper rates. You are simply needed to print out the visa approval letter and carry it to the Vietnam international airport from where you will get the visa stamped.

No more wasting time & energy at Embassy offices
Gone are the days when tourists had to waste time and energy waiting at the elaborate Vietnam Embassy queues for visa application and approval. When you are with us, we relieve you from such strenuous visits and have our own staffs hitting the Embassy office to complete the visa formalities- as you relax peacefully at home. We value our clients and customer convenience is paramount to us.

Rush visa
We even offer rush online Vietnam visa service when you are in emergency and need the Vietnam visa within a zip- 1-2 hours at the most.

Any day availability
We are open every day, including weekends & public holidays and hence would be your able Vietnam visa support on sudden plans.
However, our Vietnam visa on arrival service is exclusively meant for travelers taking a flight to Vietnam.