Pages

How to get Vietnam visa in Andorra?

Vietnam visa requirement for Andorran passport holders

We would like to inform you that an Andorra passport holder has to apply for a Vietnam visa before entering Vietnam.

How to get Vietnam visa in Andorra?
To get a Vietnam visa in Andorra, there are 2 ways for you to choose:

1. Apply for your Vietnam visa in a Vietnam Embassy/Consulate:
At the present, there is no Vietnam embassy in Andorra. If you want to get your Vietnam visa from a Embassy, please check other countries to find the nearest Vietnam Embassy/Consulate to contact.
In case it’s not convenient for you to come in person to a Vietnam embassy, applying for a Vietnam visa by post is recommended. However, please contact the embassy in advance to check whether you can obtain a Vietnam visa by post or not.

2. Apply online (1) to obtain an approval letter (2) to pick up your Vietnam visa at Vietnam international airports (in case you travel by air to Vietnam) or to collect your Vietnam visa at any Vietnam embassy/consulate nominated by you.

a) Regarding apply online to obtain a visa approval letter to pick up visa at a Vietnam international airport, there are 3 options based on the purpose of your visit:

• Vietnam visa for business purpose with validity for 1 month, 3 months or 6 months.
• Vietnam visa for tourist purpose with validity for 1 month only.
• Vietnam visa for transit purpose

with validity less than 5 days then visa holders must depart to a third country after 5 days in Vietnam at maximum. You will be granted a transit visa on the condition that you travel by tour and the group must have clear schedule and indemnify of a travel agency that organizes the tour.

To know how to apply for your Vietnam visa online, please follow the simple steps as below:

- Access our website www.vietnamimmigration.com to fill in the online application form.
- Make payment for us (service fee) as per instructions.
- Obtain your visa approval letter via our email.

If you still can’t receive any approval letter within the required time, please let us know immediately via our email info@vietnamimmigration.com

b) Regarding apply online to get approval letter for picking up your visa at a Vietnam embassy nominated by you, there are 2 options for your Vietnam visa based on the purpose of your visit:

• Vietnam visa for business purpose with validity for 1 month, 3 months or 6 months.
• Vietnam visa for tourist purpose with validity for 1 month only.

As there is no Vietnam Embassy in your country, it seems so inconvenient for you to obtain your visa using this way. We highly suggest you to apply online to obtain an approval letter to pick up your Vietnam visa on arrival at Vietnam international airports to save your valuable time and money.

How much does Vietnam visa on arrival cost?

When using Vietnam visa on arrival service, you agree to pay two kinds of fees: Service fee and Stamping fee.

  • Service fee: is the fee you pay to us for processing the Visa approval letter for you. We will work as the connection between you (applicants) and the Vietnam Immigration Department starting from submission of your visa application to the Vietnam Immigration Department for checking your information, processing your visa application and grating your visa approval letter to getting the visa approval letter to return to your registered email.
  • Stamping fee: is the fee you directly pay to the Immigration Official at the arrival airport to have visa stamped onto your passport. This fee is fixed by the Vietnam Ministry of Finance. It is 45 USD for 1 or 3-months single entry visa, 65 USD for 1 month multiple entries (less than 30 days) visa and 95 USD for 1 month multiple entries (more than 30 days) and 3 months multiple entries visa.

Vietnam Visa Team

Vietnam Tourist Visa

The most popular type of visa for Vietnam is tourist visa which is normally valid for 15-30 days. Tourist visas can be extended once you are arriving to Vietnam.

In some cases, you can apply for a 3 month visa for tourism purpose; the procedure will be the same with 1 month visa. In other words, Vietnamese tourist visa's validity can be from 15 days to 3 months.

Procedures:
In order to apply for a tourist visa online and pick up your visa at Vietnam airports, the following information is required:

* Your name on passport: it is your full name appears on your passport, name order is not important, so you can place either surname first or first name first.
* Your date of birth: in Vietnam, the date format will be DD/MM/YYYY
* Your Nationality or passport: the passport you are using to enter Vietnam (UK, US or Australian)
* Your passport number: as shown on your passport and should be valid for 6 months at least from the date of arrival.
* Date of arrival: it is not necessarily exact, you can fill in with proposed date of arrival, however, please be advised that you can just enter Vietnam later not earlier.Photos: photos are required at Vietnam airport only

Where can I get Vietnam visa?

Getting visa to Vietnam is quite simple and easy now. There are 2 options for getting Vietnam visa:

1/ Getting Vietnam Visa-On-Arrival (recommended): Pick up at the immigration checkpoint in Vietnam international airports. This is a quicker and easier way than the other, you can have the Approval letter within 2 days or even 8 working hours or 4 working hours. You can ask any Travel agent in Vietnam or refer to us by clicking online application form then we will arrange your Approved letter, this letter used to get onboard and together with your passport and 2 photos to get your visa stamped at Vietnam airport.

2/ Getting Vietnam visa at Vietnam Embassy: Before coming to Vietnam. You can contact Vietnam embassy directly for applying Vietnam visa, or get your visa stamped at embassy with pre-approved letter with code (Vietnam Embassy Visa) to pick up Vietnam visa stamp at embassy from Vietnam Immigration Department.

Who need Vietnam visa?

Almost foreign citizens are required to get an entry visa before departure or a pre-approved entry visa (visa is issued upon arrival at Vietnam’s International Airports) supplied before arrival in Vietnam. Only citizens of certain countries can visit Vietnam without an entry visa:
- No visa required for travel less than 30 days: Citizens of Thailand, Philippines, Malaysia, Singapore, Indonesia and Laos.
- No visa required for travel less than 21 days: Citizens of Philippines
- No visa required for travel less than 15 days: Citizens of Japan and South Korea, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Finland and Russia.
- No visa required for travel less than 90 days or several visits within 6 months: Citizens of France holding valid diplomatic or official passports- No visa required for travel less than 60 days: Citizens of [updating] holding valid diplomatic or official passports.
- No visa required for travel less than 60 days: APEC Business Travel Card (ABTC) Holders from Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC) member economies.

Types of visa to Vietnam

Vietnam Tourist visa: (short staying time) It's what you need to enter Vietnam! Available one-month single-entry visa (stay in Vietnam maximum one month). Tourist visa may be extended one time for 30 days after your Visa arrival in Vietnam. If you plan to spend more than one month in Vietnam, or if you plan to exit Vietnam and re-enter from Cambodia, Laos or China, you will need a one-month or three-month multiple-entry visa with the approval from local agents.


Vietnam Business Visa: Business visa is usually valid for three or six months, allow single entry or multiple entries and the right to work. Getting a business visa has now become cheap and easy, although prices are about double those of a tourist visa. It is generally easier to apply for a business visa once in Vietnam, after having arrived on a tourist visa.


Student visas: A student visa is usually arranged after your arrival. It's acceptable to enter Vietnam on a tourist visa, enrol in a Vietnamese language course and then apply at the immigration police for a change in status. In reality, the easiest way to do it is to contact a travel company and have them help you make the application.


Visa Extensions: If you've got the dollars, they've got the rubber stamp. Tourist-visa extensions cost as little US$10, but it is easier to pay more and sort this out through a travel agency. Getting the stamp yourself can be a bureaucratic nightmare. The procedure takes two or three days and you can only extend one time for 30 days. In theory you should be able to extend your visa in any provincial capital. In practice it goes smoothest in major cities, such as HCMC, Hanoi, Danang and Hue, which cater to mass tourism.

Re-Entry Visas: It's possible to enter Cambodia, Laos or any other country from Vietnam and then re- enter without having to apply for another visa. However, you must apply for a re-entry visa before you leave Vietnam. If you do not have a re-entry visa, you will have to go through the whole Vietnamese visa nonsense again. Re-entry visas are easiest to arrange in Hanoi or HCMC, but you will almost certainly have to ask a travel agent to do the paperwork for you. Travel agents charge about US$25 for this service and can complete the procedure in a day or two.

Visa Exemption Agreements between Vietnam and other countries

Vietnam has signed agreements on Vietnam visa exemption with 55 countries (56 agreements), of which 54 agreements has entered into effect while 2 agreements has not been in force. The Exemption of visa includes exemption of visa for entry, exit and transit. The duration of stay subject to visa exemption begins from the date of entry.

Besides, Vietnam has unilaterally exempt visa for the following people
1. Officials  and  staff  of  ASEAN  Secretariat are  exempted  from  visa  by Vietnam with the stay  duration not exceeding 30 days, whether they bear any passports.
(Circular No.04/2002/TTLT/BCA-BNG dated January 29, 2002 guiding the implementation of Decree No.21/2001/NĐ-CP dated May 28, 2001 on concrete provisions for implementing the Ordinance of entry, exit  and  residence of foreigners in Vietnam.)

2. Since July 1, 2004, citizens of Japan and citizens of the Republic of Korea, whether they bear any passports have been exempted from visa for entry into or exit from Vietnam, with the stay duration not exceeding 15 days, provided that the following conditions are satisfied:

•    They bear appropriate passports issued by competent authorities of Japan or the Republic of Korea and still valid for up to 3 months from the date of their entry;
•    They have tickets for boarding transportation means to return or travel to another country;
•    They are not in the list of persons not permitted to enter Vietnam.
(In fact, it is mainly granted to bearers of ordinary passports because Japan and the Republic of Korea already entered into agreement with Vietnam on exemption of visa for bearers of diplomatic passports or official passports.)

(Decision No. 09/2004/QĐ-BNG dated June 30, 2004 by the Minister of Foreign Affairs promulgating  Temporary  Regulations on exemption of visa for citizens of Japan and citizens of the Republic of Korea.)
3. Since May 1,  2005, citizens  of  Denmark, Norway, Finland and  Sweden, whether they bear any  passports and their entry is for any purposes, have been exempted  from visa upon their  entry into or exit from  Vietnam with the stay duration not exceeding 15 days, provided that the following conditions are satisfied:

•    They bear appropriate passports issued by competent authorities of the country of which they are citizens and their passports are still valid for up to 3 months from the date of their entry;
•    They have tickets for boarding transportation means to return or travel to another country;
•    They are not in the list of persons not permitted to enter Vietnam.
(Decision No. 808/2005/QĐ-BNG dated April 13, 2005 by the Minister of Foreign Affairs promulgating Regulations  on exemption of visa for citizens of Denmark, Norway, Finland and Sweden.)

4. Since January 1, 2009, citizens of Russia, whether they bear any passports and their entry is for any purposes, have been exempted from visa upon their entry into or exit from Vietnam with the stay duration not exceeding 15 days, provided that the following conditions are satisfied:
•    They bear appropriate passports issued by competent authorities of the country of which they are citizens and their passports are still valid for up to 3 months from the date of their entry;
•    They have tickets for boarding transportation means to return or travel to another country;
•    They are not in the list of persons not permitted to enter Vietnam.
(Decision No. 3207/2008/QĐ-BNG dated December 10, 2008 by the Minister of Foreign Affairs promulgating Regulations on exemption of visa for citizens of the Federation of Russia bearing ordinary passports./.)

Vietnam to waive visa for Russian visitors

Russian nationals will be exempted from visa when entering Vietnam within 15 days from January 1, 2009, according to a decision of the Vietnamese Prime Minister.
The fresh decision will apply to Russian ordinary passport holders regardless of the purpose of their visit.

In 2007, over 60,000 Russian visitors toured Vietnam, and the number is forecast to reach 70,000 this year, the National Administration for Tourism said.

At present, in addition to daily non-stop flights linking Russia and Vietnam, travel companies charter flights to Vietnam once or twice a week.